Privacy Policy

Appointment Scheduler

PRIVACY POLICY

We have created this privacy policy (the “Policy”) to explain our privacy practices so you will understand when and how personal information is collected, used, disclosed and protected with respect to our services (“Service”), and Web sites (“Site”) located at www.Appointment-Scheduler.com . By using the Service, you consent to the privacy practices described in this Policy.

Please note that Appointment Scheduler may update this Privacy Policy from time to time in its sole discretion. We reserve the right to change this Policy at any time. We may revise and update this Policy if our practices change, as technology changes, or as we add new services or change existing ones. Any changes will be posted to this document so that you will always know what information we gather and how we use it. When and if we make any material changes to our Policy, we will post a new policy on our Site and update the “last updated” date set forth above. Therefore, we encourage you to check our Policy whenever you use the Service to see if it has been updated since your last visit. It is your responsibility to review the Privacy Policy for any changes each time that you use the Appointment Scheduler website (the “Site”).

DEFINITIONS

We collect two basic types of information with our Service, namely personal information and aggregate information. Personal information is information that is directly associated with a specific person or entity such as a user’s email address or information about activities that is directly linked to that person.

Our definition of personal information does not include “aggregate” information. Aggregate information is data we collect about a group or category of services or users from which individual user identities have been removed, which may include demographic information. In other words, information on how you use our Service may be collected and combined with information about how others use the Service, but no personal information will be included in the resulting data. Aggregate data helps us understand trends in our users’ needs so that we can better consider new features or otherwise tailor our Service. We may share aggregate information about our users with third parties for various purposes, including that which helps us better understand and improve our Service, and for advertising and marketing purposes.

Those are the types of personal and other information we collect. You should refer to the rest of this Policy to see how we use, disclose and protect this information.

INFORMATION COLLECTION AND USE

  1. In order to take part in Appointment Scheduler’s services, obtain information from Appointment Scheduler or have questions answered by Appointment Scheduler, Appointment Scheduler may request and/or collect personal information that may include, without limitation, your first and last name, address, phone number, email address, website address, credit card or debit card information, and feedback on Appointment Scheduler’s services (collectively, “Personal Information”).
  2. By entering Personal Information on the Site, you consent to Appointment Scheduler’s use of the Personal Information for purposes related to the Site and the services offered and/or provided on or in connection with the Site. Appointment Scheduler will not sell or rent this information to others in ways different from those disclosed in this Privacy Policy.
  3. Without limiting the foregoing, by giving Appointment Scheduler Personal Information, you are giving Appointment Scheduler permission to contact you and/or send you promotional and/or other marketing information about services and offerings.
  4. By using the Site, you have represented that you are of legal contracting age. Appointment Scheduler assumes that the users of the accounts are of legal age. Therefore, Appointment Scheduler does not have any additional policies or protections intended to apply specifically to minors. Our Service is not intended to be used by children under the age of 13, and we do not knowingly, directly or passively, collect information from children under the age of 13.
  5. We automatically receive certain types of information whenever you interact with us. For example, when you use the Service, our systems automatically collect your IP address and the type of browser or operating system you use.
  6. We may also collect standard access information, such as the time and date of accessing the Service, and usage of the Service. We use such information to help us understand how our users use our services and to gather access information, such as counting the users who have visited those pages and compiling aggregated statistics about Service usage.
  7. All contact information and content submitted by you is stored in our database and may be archived elsewhere. We have no obligation to store our records indefinitely. At the very least, our system administrators and support personnel will have access to your personal information. In general, we use personal information internally to serve our users and enable them to take maximum advantage of our Service. For example, personal information is used to resolve technical support cases, to conduct marketing analysis, to create an individual profile and provide personalised services, to provide services or complete transactions you have requested, to anticipate and resolve problems with our Service, and to create and inform you of new products and services that better meet your needs. By using our Service, you give consent for us to communicate with you at any of the contact points you provide to us for any of the aforementioned purposes. Please note that Appointment Scheduler will never initiate contact with your users or clients.
  8. We reserve the right to send you certain communications relating to our Service and Site, such as client service responses and other administrative messages.

 

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

  1. We do not rent, sell, or share personal information about you with other people or non-affiliated companies except (i) as necessary to complete a transaction you have requested, (ii) as necessary to perform internal analyses and business functions, (iii) as part of a business transfer, or (iv) when required by law or permitted to protect our rights, property, or safety. The following section describes these disclosure circumstances more fully.
  2. Unless you choose to do so, we will not disclose your personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. With your consent, we may disclose your personal information to third parties so that they may provide you with products and services that you have requested.
  3. Transaction processing and business functions. We may share personal information with third-party vendors who assist us in performing internal functions necessary to operate our business, or who assist us in processing and completing transactions that you have requested. In the event that we use third-party vendors to assist us in performing these functions, the third parties may not use or disclose your personal information for any other purpose.
  4. Internal analysis. We may use information about you for our own internal purposes, such as to estimate our audience size, measure aggregate traffic patterns as well as to understand demographic, client interest, and other trends among our users. We may outsource these tasks and disclose personal information about you to third parties in aggregate, provided the use and disclosure of your personal information by these third parties is restricted to performance of such tasks.
  5. Business transfers. Information about our users and the Service is one of our most important business assets. Therefore, information about our users, including personal information, will be disclosed as part of any merger or acquisition, creation of a separate business to provide the Service or fulfill products, sale or pledge of company assets as well as in the event of an insolvency, bankruptcy or receivership in which personal information would be transferred as one of the business assets of the company.
  6. Protection of Appointment Scheduler. We may release personal information in the good faith or belief that release is appropriate and necessary to comply with legal process or authority (e.g., a lawful subpoena, warrant or court order); to enforce or apply our policies; to initiate, render, bill, and collect for amounts owed to us; to protect our rights, property, or personal safety of our users, our employees, or the public; or if we reasonably believe that an emergency involving immediate danger of death or serious physical injury to any person requires disclosure of communications or justifies disclosure of records without delay.

 

INFORMATION SHARING

Appointment Scheduler may share aggregated demographic information with third party sponsors and advertisers. This aggregated demographic information is not linked to any personal information that can identify any individual person.

Appointment Scheduler may disclose any information collected from the Site:

  1. With your express permission.
  2. If Appointment Scheduler receives a subpoena or court order, or to establish or exercise Appointment Scheduler’s legal rights.
  3. If Appointment Scheduler believes it is necessary in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of the Appointment Scheduler Terms and Conditions, or as otherwise required by law.
  4. If Appointment Scheduler is acquired by another company, that company will have access to your Personal Information.

Appointment Scheduler limits access to your Personal Information to employees who we believe have a reasonable need to come into contact with such Personal Information to service your account or in order to do their jobs.

 

SECURITY

The Site uses industry-standard security measures to protect certain Personal Information. However, no data transmitted over or accessible through the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, although Appointment Scheduler attempts to protect Personal Information, Appointment Scheduler cannot ensure or warrant that Personal Information will be completely secure from misappropriation by hackers or from other nefarious or criminal activities, or in the event of a failure of computer hardware, software, or a telecommunications network.

LINKS

The Site may contain links to other websites. Please be aware that Appointment Scheduler is not responsible for the privacy practices or policies of such other websites. Please be aware that we provide links to third-party Web sites as a service to our users and we are not responsible for the content or information collection practices of those sites. Please also note that these Web sites’ privacy policies will differ from those of Appointment Scheduler. Therefore, we encourage you to review and understand their privacy practices before providing them with information or visiting their sites.

COOKIES

Like many websites, the Site uses cookies, which allow Appointment Scheduler to make your visit to the Site easier, more efficient and more valuable by providing you with a customised experience and recognising you when you return. Personal Information that is contained in cookies will be protected to the same degree as any other Personal Information that Appointment Scheduler collects about you. While you may delete or decline cookies by changing your browser settings, some or all of the features of the Site may not function properly.

We use cookies to make interactions with our web sites and applications easy and meaningful. When you visit one of our web sites, our servers send a cookie to your computer. Cookies do not personally identify you; they merely recognise your browser. Unless you choose to identify yourself to Appointment Scheduler by signing up or filling out a form, you remain anonymous.

Appointment Scheduler uses cookies that are session-based and persistent-based. Session cookies exist only during one session. They disappear from your computer when you close your browser or turn off your computer. Persistent cookies remain on your computer after you close your browser or turn off your computer. Please note that if you decide not to accept our Appointment Scheduler cookies, you may not be able to use the Appointment Scheduler application.

The following sets out how Appointment Scheduler uses different categories of cookies and your options for managing cookie settings:

APPOINTMENT SCHEDULER COOKIES (Required)

Appointment Scheduler cookies enable you to use the Appointment Scheduler application. Appointment Scheduler cookies enable us to remember information you have entered or choices you have made such as your email, time zone, date and time preferences, and provide you with a better user experience.

If you have chosen to identify yourself to Appointment Scheduler, we use cookies containing encrypted information to enable us to uniquely identify you. Each time you log into Appointment Scheduler, a cookie containing an encrypted unique identifier that is tied to your account is placed on your browser. These cookies allow us to uniquely identify you when you are logged into the application and enable us to provide you with the best user experience.

Since Appointment Scheduler cookies are essential to operate the Appointment Scheduler application you cannot opt out of these cookies.

THIRD PARTY COOKIES (Opt out possible)

There are two types of third party cookies on the Appointment Scheduler website.

Analysis cookies: These cookies collect information about how people use our web site and application, including which pages visitors go to most often, how fast they load and other statistical information. These cookies do not collect information that individually identifies a visitor. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and anonymous. It is only used to tell us how our web site is used so that we can optimise our users’ experience. Appointment Scheduler may also utilise Flash cookies for these purposes.

Advertising cookies (available in the Basic plan only): In our Basic plan only, Appointment Scheduler uses ad networks such as Google Adsense that follow your online activities over time by collecting information through automated means, including through the use of cookies. These ad networks use this information to provide advertisements about products and services tailored to your interests. You may also see these advertisements on other web sites. Ad networks may use Flash cookies to collect and store information. Flash cookies are different from browser cookies because of the amount of, type of, and how data is stored.

Learn how to opt out of advertising cookies | Learn how to manage privacy and storage settings for Flash cookies.

WEB BEACONS

“Web beacons” (also known as Internet tags, pixel tags, single-pixel GIFs, clear GIFs, invisible GIFs, 1-by-1 GIFs, and Web bugs) are tiny graphic files placed on a Web page which send a signal when a user has visited that page, allowing the site to collect standard access information, such as time and date of a page view, and a description of the page on which the Web beacon resides. We use Web beacons to help us understand how our users use our services and to gather access information, such as counting the users who have visited those pages and compiling aggregated statistics about site usage; our Web beacons do not contain any personal information and we do not link Web beacons to personal information about you.

NETWORK AND INFORMATION SECURITY

We use commercially reasonable efforts to protect your personal information, including safeguards such as back-ups, encryption, and transaction recording to avoid loss, misuse, alteration, or destruction of collected information. In addition, Appointment Scheduler may utilize secure technology to transfer information provided by users, and additional measures in the processing of sensitive information. While we have taken efforts to guard your personal information, we cannot guarantee that your information may not be disclosed or accessed by accidental circumstances or by the unauthorised acts of others.

INTERNATIONAL USERS

By using our Site and providing us with data, you acknowledge and agree that due to the international dimension of Appointment Scheduler, we may use the data collected in the course of our relationship for the purposes identified in this policy or in our other communications with you, including the transmission of information outside your resident jurisdiction. Please note that your personal information will be stored and processed on our computers in Australia. The laws on holding personal data in Australia may be less stringent than the laws of your country. If you object to your personal information being transferred or used as described in this Policy, please do not use the Service.

CAN-SPAM Act

Appointment Scheduler voluntarily complies with the key privacy and disclosure provisions of the Controlling the Assault of Non-Solicited Pornography and Marketing Act, including:

  • providing a physical address for the recipients of any messages from Appointment Scheduler;
  • providing a clear and conspicuous explanation of how a recipient of a message can opt out of getting emails from Appointment Scheduler in the future; and
  • honouring opt-out requests promptly.

 

CONTACT INFORMATION

If you have any questions or comments about this Policy, the privacy practices of the Service, or your dealings with Appointment Scheduler, or if you would like to contact Appointment Scheduler to opt out of receiving commercial email messages from Appointment Scheduler or with questions or comments concerning the accuracy and/or privacy of your Personal Information, or if you believe that Appointment Scheduler has not adhered to this Privacy Policy, please notify Appointment Scheduler at:

Email: assistance@Appointment-Scheduler.com